Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S6930-2C – Next-Generation Data Center High-Density Centralized Modular Core Switch with 100GE/200GE Line Cards

Centralized modular core switch with large buffer and high-density ports in the 4-RU space, which is recommended for the data center gateway zone, MAN, and DCI

Models
Highlight Features
  • 100GE and 200GE line cards, and up to 144 x 100GE or 72 x 200GE ports
  • Hardware-level redundancy, ensuring nonstop services and data center network stability
  • MACsec data encryption and transmission, effectively protecting service data security
  • Telemetry-based network monitoring and automated O&M, making management simple and efficient
  • Straight front-to-rear airflow design, enhancing the cooling efficiency
Sales Enquiry
Fitur
 

Data Center 100GE/200GE DCI Core Switch RG-S6930-2C

Data center high-density core switch that supports 100GE/200GE line cards and provides 144 x 100GE or 72 x 200GE ports, which can be flexibly configured
Buffer of 16 GB and millions of routing connections due to its high performance, adapting to future expansion requirements on a data center network

Ports

Dimensions

Power
<2900W

 

Consumption Buffer
16G

Hardware-level Redundancy,
Ensuring Nonstop Services and Data Center Network Stability

Hot-Swappable Redundant Power Modules

Hot-Swappable Redundant Fan Modules

Power modules in 2+2 redundancy mode, failover in seconds, and power module replacement without network interruption, providing double protection for links

MACsec Data Encryption and Transmission,
Effectively Protecting Service Data Security

MACsec provides hardware-level data encryption. With MACsec and 802.1X configured, the switch can strictly identify and verify transmitted data.
With MACsec, the switch achieves interface-based secure line-rate transmission, effectively preventing data from being intercepted and obtained maliciously and
ensuring service data security.

Telemetry-based Network Monitoring and Automated O&M,
Making Management Simple and Efficient

The switch enabled with telemetry provides clear data status and hierarchy.
The switch uses the push mode to proactively collect and push information and to provide sub-second-level network monitoring in real time,
making network management more efficient and accurate.

Spesifikasi

Hardware Specifications

System Specifications

RG-S6930-2C

Switching Capacity

28.8 Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

5400 Mpps

Port Specifications

RG-S6930-2C

Ports

100GE/200GE ports

Expansion Module Slots

Two, each slot supporting the line card with up to 72 x 100GE ports or 36 x 200GE ports

Expansion Modules

Four power module slots, supporting 2+2 redundancy

Eight fan module slots, supporting 7+1 redundancy

Management Ports

One management port, one Console port, and one USB port

Dimensions and Weight

RG-S6930-2C

Dimensions (W × D × H)

442 mm x 760 mm x 175 mm (17.40 in. x 29.92 in. x 6.89 in., 4 RU)

Weight

33.55 kg (73.97 lbs., including eight fan modules and four power supply modules)

Power Supply and Consumption

RG-S6930-2C

Input Voltage

AC

● Rated input voltage range: 100 V AC to 127 V AC (50 Hz to 60 Hz), rated input current: 12 A

● Rated input voltage range: 200 V AC to 240 V AC (50 Hz to 60 Hz), rated input current: 9.5 A

● Max input voltage range: 90 V AC to 264 V AC (47 Hz to 63 Hz)

HVDC

● Rated voltage: 240 V DC                       

● Rated input current: 8.5 A

Maximum Power Consumption

● Max: 2934 W

● Typical: 1338 W

● Static: 600 W

Environment and Reliability

RG-S6930-2C

Operating Temperature

0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)

Storage Temperature

–40ºC to +70ºC (–40ºF to +158ºF)

Operating Humidity

10% RH to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Working altitude

Operating altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

Storage altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

 

Software Specification

Software Specification

RG-S6930-2C

802.1Q VLAN

4094

L2 Protocols

IEEE802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol), IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1D (STP), IEEE802.1w (RSTP), IEEE802.1s (MSTP), IGMP Snooping, MLD Snooping, Jumbo Frame (9 KB), IEEE802.1ad (basic QinQ and *selective QinQ), and GVRP

L3 Protocols

(IPv4)

BGP4, OSPFv2, IS-IS, RIPv1, RIPv2, MBGP, LPM Routing, Policy-based Routing, Routing Policy, ECMP, WCMP, VRRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM-SSM/SM/DM, MSDP, and Any-RP

Basic IPv6 Protocols

Neighbor Discovery, Path MTU Discovery, DNSv6, DHCPv6, ICMPv6, ICMPv6 redirection, ACLv6, TCP/UDP for IPv6, SNMP v6, Ping/Traceroute v6, IPv6 RADIUS, Telnet/SSH v6, FTP/TFTP v6, NTP v6, IPv6 MIB support for SNMP, VRRP for IPv6, and IPv6 QoS

IPv6 Features

Static routing, ECMP, PBR, BGP4+, OSPFv3, IS-ISv6, RIPng, MLDv1/v2, PIM-SMv6, manual tunnel, *automatic tunnel, IPv4 over IPv6 tunnel, and * ISATAP tunnel

Visualization

gRPC

sFlow and IPFIX sampling

Data center features

Reporting buffer usage, queue traffic statistics, and packet drop statistics through gRPC

Hang prevention

MMU

Querying queue peak time

Displaying packet drop caused by insufficient buffer

Displaying the number of buffer alarms

Real-time buffer monitoring

Reading unicast packet drop caused by buffer congestion through MIB

Multicast

IGMP Proxy、IGMP v1, v2, v3、IGMP host behavior、Querier election、Membership query and response、Static multicast route、IGMP fast leave、IGMP filter、IGMP v1 and v2 snooping、IVGL mode、Querier、Source IP address check、MLD proxy、MLDv1, v2、MLD snooping、MSDP、PIM-DM、PIM-SM v6(PIM-SM v6/PIM-SSM v6)、PIM-SMv4(PIM-SM/PIM-SSM)

ACL

ACL80、Dual-stack support for ACL、ACL-based redirection、IPv6 ACL、Standard IP ACL、Extended IP ACL、Extended MAC ACL、Ingress/Egress ACLs、Time-based ACL、Global ACL、Resource sharing in the case of applying an ACL on different physical ports or SVIs、ACL counter、ACL counter only、ACL logging、ACL re-marking、IPv4/IPv6 user-defined function(UDF) ACL、Displaying ACL resource usage、Expert-level ACL

QoS

802.1p, DSCP, and ToS priority mapping

ACL-based traffic classification

Priority marking and remarking

Queue scheduling mechanisms, including SP, WFQ, and SP+WFQ

HA Design

GR for RIP/OSPF/BGP, BFD, REUP dual-link fast switching, RLDP unidirectional link detection, 2+2 power redundancy, fan redundancy, and hot swapping for all line cards and power supply modules

Security Features

MACSec, Network foundation protection policy (NFPP), CPU Protection Policy (CPP), DDoS attack defense, unauthorized data packet detection, source IP spoofing prevention, IP scanning prevention, RADIUS/TACACS, IPv4/v6 packet filtering by basic ACL, extended ACL or VLAN-based ACL, plaintext-based and MD5 authentication for OSPF, RIPv2, and BGPv4 packets, uRPF, broadcast packet suppression, Telnet login and password mechanisms for restricted IP addresses

Management Modes

SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Telnet, Console, MGMT, RMON, SSHv1/v2, FTP/TFTP, NTP, syslog, and SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN

Other Protocols

DHCP Client, DHCP Relay, DHCP Server, DNS Client, UDP Relay, ARP Proxy, and Syslog

*MPLS

MPLS L3VPN, SR, and SRv6

* indicates that the feature will be supported in the future.


Safety and Regulatory Compliance

Specification

RG-S6930-2C

Safety

● GB 4943.1

Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

● GB/T 9254.1

Environment

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

*For more country-specific regulatory information and approvals, contact your local sales agency.

Show More
Resources All Resources
Learn about Products or Solutions
Informasi Pemesanan

Take the following steps to configure an RG-S6930-2C switch:

  • Select an RG-S6930-2C chassis fully equipped with power supply and fan modules.
  • Select one or two line cards based on service requirements.

    Chassis and Supervisor Engine

    Model

    Description

    RG-S6930-2C

    RG-S6930-2C chassis equipped with four RG-PA1600II-F power supply modules and eight M2EFAN II-F fan modules

    Two expansion slots, four power supply module slots, and eight fan module slots

     

    Power Supply Modules

    Model

    Description

    RG-PA1600II-F

    1600 W power supply module (AC and 240 V HVDC)

     

    Fan Modules

    Model

    Description

    M2EFAN II-F

    Fan module (port-side intake)

     

    Line Cards

    Model

    Description

    M6900-36CQ18DC-CES

    36 x 100GE QSFP28 ports and 18 x 200GE QSFP56 ports

    M6900-72CQ-CES

    72 x 100GE QSFP28 ports

     

    200GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Model

    Description

    200G-Q56-SR4-MM850

    200G SR4 module, QSFP56 form factor, MPO-12 connector, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over OM4 MMF

     

    100GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Model

    Description

    100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

    100G LR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

    100G iLR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

    100G SR module, QSFP28 form factor, MPO, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

    100G-QSFP-ER4-SM1310

    100G ER4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 40 km (131,233.59 ft.) over SMF

    100G-AOC-10M

    100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 10 m (32.81 ft.)

    100G-AOC-5M

    100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

     

    40GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Model

    Description

    40G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

    40G iLR4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

    40G LR4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    40G-QSFP-LSR-MM850

    40G LSR module, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 400 m (1,312.34 ft.) over MMF

    40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

    40G SR module, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over MMF

    40G-QSFP-LX4-SM1310

    40G LX4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC connector, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over OM3/OM4 MMF, or 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    40G-AOC-30M

    40G QSFP+ AOC cable, 30 m (98.43 ft.)

    40G-AOC-5M

    40G QSFP+ AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

Show More
How would you rate your experience on this page?
Very disatisfying
Very satisfying
If you would like to offer more comment, please type in the textbox below, that would be helpful for the improvement of this page.
Submit
Thank you for your feedback!

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contattaci

Contattaci

How can we help you?

Contattaci

Get an Order help

Contattaci

Get a tech support