Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S6520-64CQ 100GE Data Center Access Switch

Recommended for large-scale Spine-Leaf three-tier DCI scenarios, M-LAG/VSU/de-stacking for higher availability

Models

Series

Highlight Features

  • 64 x 100GE QSFP28 ports housed in a 2 RU enclosure
  • Cross-device link aggregation (De-stacking/M-LAG/VSU), device-level redundancy, flexible networking, and high reliability
  • Lossless Ethernet, ensuring zero packet loss during RDMA E2E communication
  • Telemetry/gRPC/sFlow/SPAN-based network monitoring and automated O&M, making management simple and efficient

Key Specification

Data Center 100GE Access Switch RG-S6520-64CQ

100GE high-density access switch with 10GE/25GE/100GE downlink ports and 64 x 100GE uplink ports housed in a 2 RU enclosure for adaptation to different
scenarios, Large buffer and advanced buffer scheduling mechanism, providing fast data processing and easily coping with burst traffic

Cross-device Link Aggregation, Implementing Device-level Redundancy, Flexible Networking, and High Reliability

De-stacking

M-LAG

VSU

De-stacking technology logically aggregates multiple switches through LACP to allow servers on the same network segment or on different network segments to communicate. This eliminates the need to synchronize data between switches, without affecting service transmission.

PFC- and ECN-based Lossless Ethernet with High Throughput and Low Latency in RDMA Scenarios

With RDMA technology, data does not need to be handled by the CPU during device communication. This reduces the CPU burden
and effectively solves the network latency problem.
PFC+ECN, intelligent data exchange, and packet loss prevention, ensuring lossless data transmission

Telemetry-based Network Monitoring and Automated O&M,
Making Management Simple and Efficient

The switch enabled with telemetry provides clear data status and hierarchy.
The switch uses the push mode to proactively collect and push information and to provide sub-second-level network monitoring in real time, making network management more efficient and accurate.

Documents

Spesifikasi

Hardware Specifications

System Specifications

RG-S6520-64CQ

Ports

64 x 100GE ports (QSFP28)

Expansion Module Slots

Two power supply module slots, supporting 1+1 redundancy

Three fan module slots, supporting 2+1 redundancy

Management Port

One management port, one console port, and one USB port, compliant with the USB2.0 standard

Switching Capacity

12.8 Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

4482 Mpps

802.1Q VLAN

4094

Dimensions and Weight

RG-S6520-64CQ

Dimensions
(W × D × H)

442 mm x 450 mm x 88.1 mm (17.40 in. x 17.72 in. x 3.47 in., 1 RU)

Weight

About 20 kg (44.09 lbs., including two power supply modules and three fan modules)

Power Supply and Consumption

RG-S6520-64CQ

AC

RG-PA800I-F module

● Rated voltage: 110 V AC/220 V AC

● Rated voltage range: 100 V AC to 240 V AC (50 Hz to 60 Hz)

● Max voltage range: 90 V AC to 264 V AC (47 Hz to 63 Hz)

● Rated input current range: 5 A to 10 A

 

High-voltage DC

RG-PA800I-F module

● Max voltage range: 180 V DC to 310 V DC

● Rated voltage: 240 V DC

● Rated input current: 5 A

Maximum Power Consumption

● Max: 600 W

● Typical: 410 W

● Static: 222 W

Environment and Reliability

RG-S6520-64CQ

Operating Temperature

0 °C to 45 °C (32 °F to 113°F)

Storage temperature

-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)

Operating Humidity

10% RH to 90% RH

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Working altitude

Operating altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

Storage altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

 

Software Specifications

Software Specifications

RG-S6520-64CQ

L2 Protocols

IEEE802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol), IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1D (STP), IEEE802.1w (RSTP), IEEE802.1s (MSTP), IGMP Snooping, MLD Snooping, Jumbo Frame (9 KB), IEEE802.1ad (QinQ and selective QinQ), GVRP

L3 Protocols (IPv4)

BGP4, OSPFv2, RIPv1, RIPv2, MBGP, LPM Routing, Policy-based Routing (PBR), Route-policy, Equal-Cost Multi-Path Routing (ECMP), WCMP, VRRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM-SSM/SM/DM, MSDP, Any-RP

IPv6 Basic Protocols

Neighbor Discovery, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery, DNSv6, DHCPv6, ICMPv6, ICMPv6 redirection, ACLv6, TCP/UDP for IPv6, SNMP v6, Ping/Traceroute v6, IPv6 RADIUS, Telnet/SSH v6, FTP/TFTP v6, NTP v6, IPv6 MIB support for SNMP, VRRP for IPv6, IPv6 QoS

IPv6 Features

Static routing, ECMP, PBR, OSPFv3, RIPng, BGP4+, MLDv1/v2, PIM-SMv6, manual tunnel, automatic tunnel, IPv4 over IPv6 tunnel, and ISATAP tunnel

Multicast

IGMPv1, v2, v3、IGMP Host Behavior、Member Query and Response、Querier Election、IGMP Proxy、Multicast Static Routing、MSDP、PIM-DMv4(PIM-DM)、PIM-SMv4(PIM-SM/PIM-SSM/Enabling PIM on Layer-3 Subinterface)、PIM-SMv6、MLD v1 and v2、MLD Proxy、Enabling PIMv6 on Layer-3 Subinterface

ACL

Standard IP-based ACL、Extended MAC/IP-based ACL、Expert-level ACL、ACL 80、IPv6 ACL、When the same ACL is applied to different physical interfaces or SVIs, resources can be multiplexed.、ACL Logging、ACL Counter (Ingress and egress counters are supported in interface or global configuration modes)、ACL Re-marking、Global ACL、ACL-based Redirection、Displaying ACL Resources、Processing First Packet of TCP Handshake When Binding the ACL to Restrict SIP、Matching Against 5-Tuple of Pass-by VXLAN Inner IP Packets、The expert-level ACL supports matching the IP flag and DSCP fields of VXLAN inner packets、Ingress/Egress ACLs

Data Center Features

PFC, ECN, and other data center features

M-LAG

RDMA

Visualization

gRPC

sFLOW sampling

QoS

Mapping of IEEE 802.1p, DSCP, and ToS priorities
ACL-based traffic classification
Priority marking/remarking
Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, including SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, and SP+DRR

Virtualization

Virtual Switching Unit

Buffer Management

Buffer status monitoring and management, and identification of burst traffic

HA Design

GR for RIP/OSPF/BGP, BFD, REUP dual-link fast switching and RLDP unidirectional link detection, 1+1 power redundancy and fan redundancy, and hot swapping for all cards and power supply modules

Security Features

Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP), CPP, DDoS attack defense, illegitimate data packet detection, data encryption, source IP spoofing prevention, IP scanning prevention, RADIUS/TACACS, IPv4/v6 packet filtering by basic ACL, extended ACL or VLAN-based ACL, plaintext-based and MD5 ciphertext-based authentication for OSPF, RIPv2, and BGPv4 packets, telnet login and password mechanisms for restricted IP addresses, uRPF, broadcast packet suppression, DHCP Snooping, ARP spoofing prevention, and ARP check

Management Mode

SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Netconf, telnet, console, MGMT, RMON, SSHv1/v2, FTP/TFTP, NTP clock, syslog, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN, and configuration rollback

Other Protocols

DHCP Client, DHCP Relay, DHCP Server, DNS Client, UDP relay, ARP Proxy, and Syslog

 

Safety and Regulatory Compliance

Specifications

RG-S6520-64CQ

Safety

● IEC 62368-1

● EN 62368-1

● NM EN 62368-1

● NM CEI 62368-1

● BS EN 62368-1

● GB 4943.1

Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

● EN 55032

● EN 55035

● NM EN 55035

● BS EN55032

● BS EN 55035

● BS EN 61000-3-2

● BS EN61000-3-3

● EN IEC 61000-3-3

● EN IEC 61000-3-2

● NM EN 61000-3-2

● NM EN 61000-3-3

● EN 300 386

● VCCI-CLSPR 32

● GB/T 9254.1

Environment

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

*For more country-specific regulatory information and approvals, contact your local sales agency.

Informasi Pemesanan

The configuration procedure for the RG-S6520 series switches is as follows:

  • Select the switch.
  • Select the fan and power supply modules.
  • Select optical transceivers based on port requirements.


    Chassis, Fan, and Power Supply Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    RG-S6520-64CQ

    64 × 100GE ports
    Two power supply module slots and three fan module slots
    The power supply model is RG-PA800I-F, and the fan model is M6520-FAN-F.

    RG-PA800I-F

    Power supply module, supporting 1+1 redundancy, hot swapping, and front-to-rear ventilation design

    M6520-FAN-F

    Fan module, supporting 2+1 redundancy, hot swapping, and front-to-rear ventilation design

     

    100GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

    100G SR module, QSFP28 form factor, MPO, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

    100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

    100G LR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

    100G iLR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    100G-QSFP-ER4-SM1310

    100G ER4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 40 km (131,233.59 ft.) over SMF

    100G-AOC-10M

    100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 10 m (32.81 ft.)

    100G-AOC-5M

    100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

     

    40GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

    40G SR module, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over MMF

    40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

    40G LR4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    40G-QSFP-LSR-MM850

    40G LSR module, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 400 m (1,312.34 ft.) over MMF

    40G-QSFP-LX4-SM1310

    40G LX4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC connector, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over OM3/OM4 MMF, or 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    40G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

    40G iLR4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    40G-AOC-30M

    40G QSFP+ AOC cable, 30 m (98.43 ft.)

    40G-AOC-5M

    40G QSFP+ AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)



Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contattaci

Contattaci

How can we help you?

Contattaci

Get an Order help

Contattaci

Get a tech support